900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf




ANADIGICS Electronic Components Datasheet

PD100 Datasheet

InGaAs Photodiode

No Preview Available !

PD100
100μm InGaAs Photodiode
FEATURES
Planar Structure
High Responsivity
Low Dark Current
Dielectric Passivation
100% Purge Burn-in
PD100-003-0xx
Ceramic Sub-Mount
PD100-003-1xx
TO can Package
www.DataSheet4U.cAomPPLICATIONS
Optical Communication Systems
Test and Measurement
Sensing
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The PD100 is an InGaAs photodiode with a
photosensitive region 100μm in diameter. It is
intended for use in high speed, low noise
communication systems (up to 1.5Gb/s data
rates) as well as applications in test and
measurement and other optical power sensing
devices. The large active area allows the use of
multimode fiber.
PD100-003-3xx
SC/APC Pigtail
PD100-003-5xx
FC Receptacle
Reliability is assured by hermetic sealing and
100% purge burn-in (200°C, 15 hours, Vr = 20V).
The device can be assembled on a ceramic sub-
mount or in a TO can. It can be pigtailed with SC,
FC or ST connectors (UPC or APC). It can also be
mounted in an SC, ST of FC receptacle. Custom
packages are an option.
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Table 1: Electrical Specifications
PARAMETER
MIN
Dark Current (ID)
-
Capacitance (Ceramic sub-mount) (1)
-
Capacitance (Receptacle, Pigtail, TO can) (1)
-
Responsivity at 1310nm (Ceramic sub-mount)
0.80
Responsivity at 1550nm (Ceramic sub-mount)
0.85
Responsivity at 1310nm (Receptacle, Pigtail, TO can)
0.80
Responsivity at 1550nm (Receptacle, Pigtail, TO can)
3dB bandwidth (50) (Ceramic sub-mount) (1)
3dB bandwidth (50) (Receptacle, Pigtail, TO can) (1)
0.85
2400
2000
Optical Return Loss (Pigtail using SMF-28)
Optical Return Loss (Receptacle, APC connector)
50
40
Operating voltage
-
(1) 5V bias voltage
TYP
0.2
1.0
1.2
0.90
0.95
0.85
0.90
2700
2200
55
45
5
MAX
2.0
1.1
1.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
UNIT
nA
pF
pF
A/W
A/W
A/W
A/W
MHz
MHz
dB
dB
V


ANADIGICS Electronic Components Datasheet

PD100 Datasheet

InGaAs Photodiode

No Preview Available !

PD100
Table 2: Absolute Maximum Ratings
PARAMETER
MIN
MAX
UNIT
Forward Current
- 5 mA
Reverse Current
- 500 μA
Reverse Voltage
- 30 V
Optical input power
- 5 mW
Operating Case Temperature
-40 +85 ºC
Storage Temperature
-40 +85 ºC
Soldering temperature (10 seconds)
-
+250
ºC
Stresses in excess of the absolute ratings may cause permanent damage. Functional operation is not implied
under these conditions. Exposure to absolute ratings for extended periods of time may adversely affect reliability.
PACKAGE DIMENSIONS – PD100-003-100 and PD100-003-105
www.DataSheet4U.com
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
PD100-003-100
PD100-003-105
Dimensions: INCHES [mm]
Table 3: Standard
Options
TO46, 3pin, non AR coated, gold plated lens cap
TO46, 3pin, non AR coated, gold plated flat window cap
Table 4: Custom
Part Number
Options
PD100-003-0xx
Custom defined size and electrical layout.
PD100-003-1xx
Package: TO46, TO56, 2 or 3 pin.
Cap: Window or lens. AR or Non-AR coated. Gold or nickel plated.
Pigtailed: TO46, 2 or 3 pin. Fiber length, 0.5 meter, 1.0 meter
PD100-003-3xx
Fiber type: Multimode, single mode (SMF-28) or custom supplied
Connector Type: SC, ST or FC. APC or UPC
PD100-003-5xx
Receptacle, 2 or 3 pin. SC, ST or FC aligned
Please contact Anadigics for the specific part number and pinout that suits your needs
ANADIGICS, Inc.
829 Flynn Road
Camarillo, California 93012, U.S.A.
Tel: +1 (805) 445-4500
Fax: +1 (805) 445-4502
URL: http://www.anadigics.com
E-mail: Mktg@anadigics.com
IMPORTANT NOTICE
ANADIGICS, Inc. reserves the right to make changes to its products or discontinue any product at any
time without notice. The product specifications contained in Advanced Product Information sheets and
Preliminary Data sheets are subject to change prior to a product’s formal introduction. Information in
Data Sheets have been carefully checked and are assumed to be reliable; however, ANADIGICS
assumes no responsibility for inaccuracies. ANADIGICS strongly urges customers to verify that the
information they are using is current before placing orders.
WARNING
ANADIGICS products are not intended for use in life support appliances, devices, or systems. Use of
an ANADIGICS product in any such application without written consent is prohibited.
Rev 1.0
2


Part Number PD100
Description InGaAs Photodiode
Maker ANADIGICS
PDF Download

PD100 Datasheet PDF






Similar Datasheet

1 PD10-0040-S Two-Way Power Divider 10 - 500 MHz
Tyco Electronics
2 PD10-0041-S Two-Way In-Phase Power Divider 0.4 - 400 MHz
Tyco Electronics
3 PD10-0042-S Two-Way In-Phase Power Divider 10-2000 MHz
Tyco Electronics
4 PD100 InGaAs Photodiode
ANADIGICS
5 PD10012 (PD10012 / PD10016) DIODE MODULE
Nihon Inter Electronics
6 PD10016 (PD10012 / PD10016) DIODE MODULE
Nihon Inter Electronics
7 PD1008 DIODE MODULE
Nihon Inter Electronics
8 PD100F12 DIODE MODULE
Nihon Inter Electronics
9 PD100F2 DIODE MODULE
Nihon Inter Electronics





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z



Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy