http://www.www.datasheet4u.com

900,000+ Datasheet PDF Search and Download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors datasheets pdf





EMCORE
EMCORE

5021TR-C Datasheet Preview

5021TR-C Datasheet

13GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver

No Preview Available !

5021TR-C pdf
5021TR-C 13 GHz 1310 nm
DFB Transceiver
DATASHEET | NOVEMBER 2013
MICROWAVE
Applications
„ Radar Testing
„ Signal Processing
„ Phased Array Antenna
„ Phase Noise Processing
„ Antenna Remoting
„ Military Communications
„ Telemetry, Tracking & Control (TT&C)
The 5021TR-C, 13 GHz transceiver delivers unmatched performance
for radar testing, signal processing, phased array antenna, and
phase noise testing. This rugged device eliminates many of the
problems that are inherent in alternative transceiver technologies.
When used in conjunction with the 355A fiber optic delay spools
it offers performance that is superior to acoustic wave and coaxial
delay lines.
EMCORE’s fiber optic transmitters provide bandwidth that is essentially indepen-
dent of fiber length, loss or delay, and triple transit signals that are immeasur-
able. In addition to enhanced electrical performance, the transmitter provides
several mechanical advantages. EMCORE’s technology takes advantage of the
rigid yet flexible properties of fiber optic cable to provide repeatable enhanced
phase and group delay characteristics. The small size of these components allows
for a long delay in a compact package with superior temperature stability of
fiber.
Block Diagram
Features
„ Bandwidth to 13 GHz
„ Cooled, Isolated Direct-Mod DFB Laser
„ High-Dynamic-Range
„ -40 to +65°C
„ 1310 nm
„ Flat Frequency Response
„ Low Phase Noise
„ CE Certified
Typical S21 Graph
© 2013 EMCORE Corporation | REV 2013.11
+1 626-293-3400
satcom-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications at any time without notice.
http://www.Datasheet4U.com



EMCORE
EMCORE

5021TR-C Datasheet Preview

5021TR-C Datasheet

13GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver

No Preview Available !

5021TR-C pdf
5021TR-C 13 GHz 1310 nm
DFB Transceiver
DATASHEET | NOVEMBER 2013
MICROWAVE
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are absolute stress ratings
only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess of those given in the operation-
al sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended periods can adversely affect device reliability.
Parameter
Symbol Condition Min Max Unit
Operating Temperature Range of Baseplate TOP continuous -40 +65
°C
Storage Temperature
TSTG
-
-55 +85
°C
RF Input Power
PIN 60 seconds -
20 dBm
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
5021TR-C
Unit
Upper Band Edge Frequency, min
13
GHz
Lower Band Edge Frequency, max
0.05
GHz
Amplitude Flatness, max3
5.0 dB p-p
Transmitter Gain (TG), 1 GHz2
-17
dB (W/A)
Receiver Gain (RG), 1 GHz2 -11 dB (A/W)
Input RF Return Loss, max3
0.05 GHz - 13.0 GHz
-7.0
dB
Output RF Return Loss , max
0.05 GHz - 13.0 GHz
-9.0
dB
Impedance, typ
50 Ohm
Input 1 dB Compression, min3
+20
dBm
Input Third Order Intercept, min3
0.05 GHz -7.0 GHz
7.0 GHz - 13.0 GHz
+30
+25
dBm
dBm
Noise Figure, max3
0.05 GHz - 3.0 GHz
3.0 GHz - 7.0 GHz
7.0 GHz - 13.0 GHz
44 dB
50 dB
54 dB
1. Tested at 25°C unless noted otherwise.
2. Link RF GaindB = TG + RG-2* FiberLossdB(assumes RIN = ROUT)
3. Performance applies only within frequency band specified by the model number.
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Fiber
Optical Connectors
5021 Optical Transmitter Output Power
Optical Receiver Input Power
Delay - Tx Optical
Delay - Rx Optical
Specifications
Single mode (9/125)
SC/APC or FC/APC
9 to 11
10
7.5
7.5
Unit
µm
-
dBmo
dBmo, max
ns, max
ns, max
DC Interface Characteristics
Pin Number
Min
Typ Max
1 11 V
16 V
2 4.5 V
5.5 V
Max Ripple
100 mV p-p
200 mV p-p
Current
0.3 A max
1.6 A max
© 2013 EMCORE Corporation | REV 2013.11
+1 626-293-3400
satcom-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com
Information contained herein is deemed to be reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications at any time without notice.


Part Number 5021TR-C
Description 13GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver
Maker EMCORE
Total Page 4 Pages
PDF Download
5021TR-C pdf
Download PDF File
5021TR-C pdf
View for Mobile






Related Datasheet

1 5021TR-A 3GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver EMCORE
EMCORE
5021TR-A pdf
2 5021TR-B 7GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver EMCORE
EMCORE
5021TR-B pdf
3 5021TR-C 13GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver EMCORE
EMCORE
5021TR-C pdf
4 5021TR-D 18GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver EMCORE
EMCORE
5021TR-D pdf
5 5021TR-E 22GHz 1310nm DFB Transceiver EMCORE
EMCORE
5021TR-E pdf




Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

site map

webmaste! click here

contact us

Buy Components